Irving Police Department
39 recorded arrests · Recorded months: 2023-08 to 2024-04
Source: gov.irvingtx.arrests · Updated Sep 30, 2026
331 charge rows · 100 distinct reported charge records
Each arrest is one distinct booking. An arrest can appear in more than one offense or charge-level group. Charge rows include repeated source rows. Distinct reported charge records are distinct complete charge entries within a booking, not a verified count of separate legal charges.
Source wording and unknown groups are kept as recorded. District codes are source codes. Arrest-location beats use supplied polygons without historical boundary dates. Residential tracts describe home neighborhoods, not arrest locations or personal income.
Year (2 groups)
| Year | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 13 | 33.3% |
Month (9 groups)
| Month | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-08 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2023-09 | 12 | 30.8% |
| 2023-10 | 6 | 15.4% |
| 2023-11 | 3 | 7.7% |
| 2023-12 | 4 | 10.3% |
| 2024-01 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2024-02 | 4 | 10.3% |
| 2024-03 | 4 | 10.3% |
| 2024-04 | 4 | 10.3% |
Week (ISO calendar) (21 groups)
| Week (ISO calendar) | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-W33 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2023-W36 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 2023-W37 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2023-W38 | 6 | 15.4% |
| 2023-W39 | 3 | 7.7% |
| 2023-W40 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 2023-W41 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2023-W42 | 3 | 7.7% |
| 2023-W46 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2023-W47 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 2023-W49 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 2023-W50 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2023-W51 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2024-W01 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2024-W06 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 2024-W08 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2024-W09 | 3 | 7.7% |
| 2024-W11 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2024-W13 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 2024-W15 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 2024-W17 | 2 | 5.1% |
Day of week (7 groups)
| Day of week | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| Mon | 7 | 17.9% |
| Tue | 8 | 20.5% |
| Wed | 6 | 15.4% |
| Thu | 4 | 10.3% |
| Fri | 4 | 10.3% |
| Sat | 2 | 5.1% |
| Sun | 8 | 20.5% |
Hour as recorded (1 groups)
| Hour as recorded | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| unknown | 39 | 100.0% |
Arrests by offense as recorded (71 groups)
| Arrests by offense as recorded | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| ACCIDENT INVOLVING D | 1 | 2.6% |
| AGG ASSAULT WITH DEA | 1 | 2.6% |
| AGG ROBBERY | 1 | 2.6% |
| ANIMAL AT LARGE | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT - THREAT | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT BODILY INJ | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT BODR INJ DV | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT BODY INJ DV | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT CONTACT | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT PEACE OFFICE | 1 | 2.6% |
| ASSAULT PUBLIC SERVA | 1 | 2.6% |
| CRIMINAL MISCHIEF >= | 2 | 5.1% |
| DISCHARGE FIREARM | 1 | 2.6% |
| DISCHARGE FIREARM / | 1 | 2.6% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT | 1 | 2.6% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT - | 1 | 2.6% |
| DL - NO VALID TEXAS | 2 | 5.1% |
| DRIV NO SEAT BELT | 1 | 2.6% |
| DRIVING WHILE INTOXI | 6 | 15.4% |
| DRIVING WHILE LICENS | 1 | 2.6% |
| DRIVINGWHILEINTOXICA | 1 | 2.6% |
| DRVING W/O DL | 1 | 2.6% |
| DSO AGG ASLT W/DEADL | 1 | 2.6% |
| DSO ASLT BODY INJURY | 1 | 2.6% |
| DV AGG ASSAULT WITH | 1 | 2.6% |
| DV ASSAULT CAUSES MI | 2 | 5.1% |
| EXPIRED OPER LICENSE | 1 | 2.6% |
| FAIL DISPLAY RABIES | 1 | 2.6% |
| FAIL TO COMPLY TX MV | 1 | 2.6% |
| FAIL TO IDENTIFY FUG | 2 | 5.1% |
| FAIL TO MAIN FIN RES | 1 | 2.6% |
| FAILURE TO APPEAR | 1 | 2.6% |
| FMFR - FAIL MAINT FI | 1 | 2.6% |
| IMMIGRATION-ICE HOLD | 1 | 2.6% |
| INTERFER W/EMERGENCY | 1 | 2.6% |
| IRVING PD CLASS C TR | 1 | 2.6% |
| JAYWALKING | 1 | 2.6% |
| LICENSE INVALID | 1 | 2.6% |
| LIGHTS - NO LICENSE | 1 | 2.6% |
| NO DL | 1 | 2.6% |
| NO DRIVERS LICENSE | 2 | 5.1% |
| NO OPERATOR LICENSE | 1 | 2.6% |
| NO OPERATORS LICENSE | 1 | 2.6% |
| NOISE NEAR RESIDENCE | 1 | 2.6% |
| OPEN CONTAINER VEH | 1 | 2.6% |
| OUTSIDE CLASS C WARR | 1 | 2.6% |
| OUTSIDE TRAFFIC WARR | 1 | 2.6% |
| PAROLE WARRANT | 1 | 2.6% |
| PCS 1 1G-4G | 1 | 2.6% |
| PED - WALK ON ROAD | 1 | 2.6% |
| PEDESTRIAN - WALKED | 1 | 2.6% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B >=1 | 1 | 2.6% |
| POSS DRUG PARA | 2 | 5.1% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <2 oz | 7 | 17.9% |
| POSS OF DRUG PARA | 1 | 2.6% |
| POSSESSION OF DRUG P | 2 | 5.1% |
| PROBATION OR PAROLE | 1 | 2.6% |
| PUBLIC INTOX | 1 | 2.6% |
| PUBLIC INTOXICATION | 9 | 23.1% |
| RESIST ARREST,SEARCH | 3 | 7.7% |
| SPEEDING | 1 | 2.6% |
| SPEEDING IN SHOOL | 1 | 2.6% |
| STOP - SIGN | 1 | 2.6% |
| STOP/YIELD FROM ALLE | 1 | 2.6% |
| TERRORISTIC THREAT O | 1 | 2.6% |
| THEFT UNDER $100 | 2 | 5.1% |
| TRESPASS-ATTEMPT | 1 | 2.6% |
| UNL CARRYING WEAPON | 1 | 2.6% |
| UNSAFE LANE CHANGE | 1 | 2.6% |
| VEH REGISTRATION | 1 | 2.6% |
Arrests by charge level source codes (9 groups)
| Arrests by charge level source codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| F* | 2 | 5.1% |
| F1 | 1 | 2.6% |
| F2 | 3 | 7.7% |
| F3 | 2 | 5.1% |
| M* | 5 | 12.8% |
| MA | 10 | 25.6% |
| MB | 14 | 35.9% |
| MC | 23 | 59.0% |
| X | 3 | 7.7% |
Charge rows by offense as recorded (71 groups)
| Charge rows by offense as recorded | Charge rows | Share of charge rows |
|---|---|---|
| ACCIDENT INVOLVING D | 3 | 0.9% |
| AGG ASSAULT WITH DEA | 2 | 0.6% |
| AGG ROBBERY | 2 | 0.6% |
| ANIMAL AT LARGE | 6 | 1.8% |
| ASSAULT | 4 | 1.2% |
| ASSAULT - THREAT | 3 | 0.9% |
| ASSAULT BODILY INJ | 2 | 0.6% |
| ASSAULT BODR INJ DV | 3 | 0.9% |
| ASSAULT BODY INJ DV | 3 | 0.9% |
| ASSAULT CONTACT | 3 | 0.9% |
| ASSAULT PEACE OFFICE | 4 | 1.2% |
| ASSAULT PUBLIC SERVA | 3 | 0.9% |
| CRIMINAL MISCHIEF >= | 6 | 1.8% |
| DISCHARGE FIREARM | 3 | 0.9% |
| DISCHARGE FIREARM / | 3 | 0.9% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT | 2 | 0.6% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT - | 3 | 0.9% |
| DL - NO VALID TEXAS | 9 | 2.7% |
| DRIV NO SEAT BELT | 3 | 0.9% |
| DRIVING WHILE INTOXI | 10 | 3.0% |
| DRIVING WHILE LICENS | 3 | 0.9% |
| DRIVINGWHILEINTOXICA | 2 | 0.6% |
| DRVING W/O DL | 5 | 1.5% |
| DSO AGG ASLT W/DEADL | 3 | 0.9% |
| DSO ASLT BODY INJURY | 3 | 0.9% |
| DV AGG ASSAULT WITH | 3 | 0.9% |
| DV ASSAULT CAUSES MI | 2 | 0.6% |
| EXPIRED OPER LICENSE | 2 | 0.6% |
| FAIL DISPLAY RABIES | 6 | 1.8% |
| FAIL TO COMPLY TX MV | 2 | 0.6% |
| FAIL TO IDENTIFY FUG | 6 | 1.8% |
| FAIL TO MAIN FIN RES | 3 | 0.9% |
| FAILURE TO APPEAR | 2 | 0.6% |
| FMFR - FAIL MAINT FI | 3 | 0.9% |
| IMMIGRATION-ICE HOLD | 1 | 0.3% |
| INTERFER W/EMERGENCY | 3 | 0.9% |
| IRVING PD CLASS C TR | 14 | 4.2% |
| JAYWALKING | 2 | 0.6% |
| LICENSE INVALID | 3 | 0.9% |
| LIGHTS - NO LICENSE | 3 | 0.9% |
| NO DL | 3 | 0.9% |
| NO DRIVERS LICENSE | 5 | 1.5% |
| NO OPERATOR LICENSE | 2 | 0.6% |
| NO OPERATORS LICENSE | 2 | 0.6% |
| NOISE NEAR RESIDENCE | 3 | 0.9% |
| OPEN CONTAINER VEH | 3 | 0.9% |
| OUTSIDE CLASS C WARR | 14 | 4.2% |
| OUTSIDE TRAFFIC WARR | 2 | 0.6% |
| PAROLE WARRANT | 3 | 0.9% |
| PCS 1 1G-4G | 2 | 0.6% |
| PED - WALK ON ROAD | 2 | 0.6% |
| PEDESTRIAN - WALKED | 2 | 0.6% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B >=1 | 2 | 0.6% |
| POSS DRUG PARA | 6 | 1.8% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <2 oz | 22 | 6.6% |
| POSS OF DRUG PARA | 2 | 0.6% |
| POSSESSION OF DRUG P | 8 | 2.4% |
| PROBATION OR PAROLE | 5 | 1.5% |
| PUBLIC INTOX | 8 | 2.4% |
| PUBLIC INTOXICATION | 22 | 6.6% |
| RESIST ARREST,SEARCH | 10 | 3.0% |
| SPEEDING | 2 | 0.6% |
| SPEEDING IN SHOOL | 3 | 0.9% |
| STOP - SIGN | 2 | 0.6% |
| STOP/YIELD FROM ALLE | 7 | 2.1% |
| TERRORISTIC THREAT O | 3 | 0.9% |
| THEFT UNDER $100 | 9 | 2.7% |
| TRESPASS-ATTEMPT | 16 | 4.8% |
| UNL CARRYING WEAPON | 7 | 2.1% |
| UNSAFE LANE CHANGE | 3 | 0.9% |
| VEH REGISTRATION | 3 | 0.9% |
Charge rows by level source codes (9 groups)
| Charge rows by level source codes | Charge rows | Share of charge rows |
|---|---|---|
| F* | 5 | 1.5% |
| F1 | 2 | 0.6% |
| F2 | 9 | 2.7% |
| F3 | 5 | 1.5% |
| M* | 16 | 4.8% |
| MA | 34 | 10.3% |
| MB | 41 | 12.4% |
| MC | 210 | 63.4% |
| X | 9 | 2.7% |
Distinct reported charge records by offense (71 groups)
| Distinct reported charge records by offense | Distinct reported charge records | Share of distinct reported charge records |
|---|---|---|
| ACCIDENT INVOLVING D | 1 | 1.0% |
| AGG ASSAULT WITH DEA | 1 | 1.0% |
| AGG ROBBERY | 1 | 1.0% |
| ANIMAL AT LARGE | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT - THREAT | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT BODILY INJ | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT BODR INJ DV | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT BODY INJ DV | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT CONTACT | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT PEACE OFFICE | 1 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT PUBLIC SERVA | 1 | 1.0% |
| CRIMINAL MISCHIEF >= | 2 | 2.0% |
| DISCHARGE FIREARM | 1 | 1.0% |
| DISCHARGE FIREARM / | 1 | 1.0% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT | 1 | 1.0% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT - | 1 | 1.0% |
| DL - NO VALID TEXAS | 2 | 2.0% |
| DRIV NO SEAT BELT | 1 | 1.0% |
| DRIVING WHILE INTOXI | 6 | 6.0% |
| DRIVING WHILE LICENS | 1 | 1.0% |
| DRIVINGWHILEINTOXICA | 1 | 1.0% |
| DRVING W/O DL | 1 | 1.0% |
| DSO AGG ASLT W/DEADL | 1 | 1.0% |
| DSO ASLT BODY INJURY | 1 | 1.0% |
| DV AGG ASSAULT WITH | 1 | 1.0% |
| DV ASSAULT CAUSES MI | 2 | 2.0% |
| EXPIRED OPER LICENSE | 1 | 1.0% |
| FAIL DISPLAY RABIES | 1 | 1.0% |
| FAIL TO COMPLY TX MV | 1 | 1.0% |
| FAIL TO IDENTIFY FUG | 2 | 2.0% |
| FAIL TO MAIN FIN RES | 1 | 1.0% |
| FAILURE TO APPEAR | 1 | 1.0% |
| FMFR - FAIL MAINT FI | 1 | 1.0% |
| IMMIGRATION-ICE HOLD | 1 | 1.0% |
| INTERFER W/EMERGENCY | 1 | 1.0% |
| IRVING PD CLASS C TR | 1 | 1.0% |
| JAYWALKING | 1 | 1.0% |
| LICENSE INVALID | 1 | 1.0% |
| LIGHTS - NO LICENSE | 1 | 1.0% |
| NO DL | 1 | 1.0% |
| NO DRIVERS LICENSE | 2 | 2.0% |
| NO OPERATOR LICENSE | 1 | 1.0% |
| NO OPERATORS LICENSE | 1 | 1.0% |
| NOISE NEAR RESIDENCE | 1 | 1.0% |
| OPEN CONTAINER VEH | 1 | 1.0% |
| OUTSIDE CLASS C WARR | 1 | 1.0% |
| OUTSIDE TRAFFIC WARR | 1 | 1.0% |
| PAROLE WARRANT | 1 | 1.0% |
| PCS 1 1G-4G | 1 | 1.0% |
| PED - WALK ON ROAD | 1 | 1.0% |
| PEDESTRIAN - WALKED | 1 | 1.0% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B >=1 | 1 | 1.0% |
| POSS DRUG PARA | 2 | 2.0% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <2 oz | 7 | 7.0% |
| POSS OF DRUG PARA | 1 | 1.0% |
| POSSESSION OF DRUG P | 2 | 2.0% |
| PROBATION OR PAROLE | 1 | 1.0% |
| PUBLIC INTOX | 1 | 1.0% |
| PUBLIC INTOXICATION | 9 | 9.0% |
| RESIST ARREST,SEARCH | 3 | 3.0% |
| SPEEDING | 1 | 1.0% |
| SPEEDING IN SHOOL | 1 | 1.0% |
| STOP - SIGN | 1 | 1.0% |
| STOP/YIELD FROM ALLE | 1 | 1.0% |
| TERRORISTIC THREAT O | 1 | 1.0% |
| THEFT UNDER $100 | 2 | 2.0% |
| TRESPASS-ATTEMPT | 1 | 1.0% |
| UNL CARRYING WEAPON | 1 | 1.0% |
| UNSAFE LANE CHANGE | 1 | 1.0% |
| VEH REGISTRATION | 1 | 1.0% |
Distinct reported charge records by level (9 groups)
| Distinct reported charge records by level | Distinct reported charge records | Share of distinct reported charge records |
|---|---|---|
| F* | 2 | 2.0% |
| F1 | 1 | 1.0% |
| F2 | 3 | 3.0% |
| F3 | 2 | 2.0% |
| M* | 6 | 6.0% |
| MA | 11 | 11.0% |
| MB | 16 | 16.0% |
| MC | 56 | 56.0% |
| X | 3 | 3.0% |
District source codes (9 groups)
| District source codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 2402 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 3403 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 3602 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 4301 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 4309 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 5204 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 5306 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 6306 | 1 | 2.6% |
| unknown | 29 | 74.4% |
Arrest-location beat codes (10 groups)
| Arrest-location beat codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 32 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 41 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 43 | 5 | 12.8% |
| 51 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 52 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 53 | 3 | 7.7% |
| 63 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 65 | 3 | 7.7% |
| unknown | 21 | 53.8% |
Arrest-location matching results (2 groups)
| Arrest-location matching results | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| matched | 18 | 46.2% |
| unreliable_geocode | 21 | 53.8% |
Residential census tract codes (25 groups)
| Residential census tract codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 48113009001 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113009103 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113009701 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113013729 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014124 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014139 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014147 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014153 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014157 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014161 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014309 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 48113014310 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014313 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014316 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014409 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113014601 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113015208 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113016100 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113016409 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48113017805 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48209010302 | 2 | 5.1% |
| 48439111023 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48439111558 | 1 | 2.6% |
| 48439113955 | 1 | 2.6% |
| unknown | 13 | 33.3% |
Residential income matching results (5 groups)
| Residential income matching results | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| geocoder_no_match | 1 | 2.6% |
| geocoder_state_mismatch | 2 | 5.1% |
| matched | 26 | 66.7% |
| missing_residential_address | 4 | 10.3% |
| nonstreet_address | 6 | 15.4% |
