Irving Police Department
80 recorded arrests · Recorded months: 2020-01 to 2024-07
Source: gov.irvingtx.arrests · Updated Sep 30, 2026
194 charge rows · 92 distinct reported charge records
Each arrest is one distinct booking. An arrest can appear in more than one offense or charge-level group. Charge rows include repeated source rows. Distinct reported charge records are distinct complete charge entries within a booking, not a verified count of separate legal charges.
Source wording and unknown groups are kept as recorded. District codes are source codes. Arrest-location beats use supplied polygons without historical boundary dates. Residential tracts describe home neighborhoods, not arrest locations or personal income.
Year (5 groups)
| Year | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | 20.0% |
| 2021 | 19 | 23.8% |
| 2022 | 32 | 40.0% |
| 2023 | 6 | 7.5% |
| 2024 | 7 | 8.8% |
Month (39 groups)
| Month | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-01 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-03 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2020-04 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-05 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-06 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2020-07 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2020-08 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-09 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2020-10 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2020-11 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-01 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-02 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2021-03 | 5 | 6.3% |
| 2021-04 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-07 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-08 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-09 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-10 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2021-11 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2021-12 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2022-01 | 4 | 5.0% |
| 2022-02 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-03 | 7 | 8.8% |
| 2022-04 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2022-05 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2022-06 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-07 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-08 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2022-09 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2022-10 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-11 | 5 | 6.3% |
| 2022-12 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2023-01 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2023-02 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2023-03 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2024-02 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-04 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2024-05 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2024-07 | 1 | 1.3% |
Week (ISO calendar) (65 groups)
| Week (ISO calendar) | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 2020-W04 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W12 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W13 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W15 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W22 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W24 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2020-W25 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W28 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W29 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W31 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W36 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W39 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2020-W40 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2020-W47 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W03 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W06 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W08 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W09 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2021-W10 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W12 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W13 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W27 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W31 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W37 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W39 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W42 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W43 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W44 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W46 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2021-W51 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2022-W01 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W03 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W04 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2022-W08 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W11 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2022-W12 | 4 | 5.0% |
| 2022-W14 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W15 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W19 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W20 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2022-W22 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W26 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W33 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W34 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W36 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W39 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W41 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W44 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 2022-W45 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W47 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W49 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W51 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2022-W52 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2023-W01 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2023-W03 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 2023-W06 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2023-W11 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2023-W12 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-W07 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-W15 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-W16 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-W19 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-W20 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-W22 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024-W29 | 1 | 1.3% |
Day of week (7 groups)
| Day of week | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| Mon | 5 | 6.3% |
| Tue | 12 | 15.0% |
| Wed | 6 | 7.5% |
| Thu | 16 | 20.0% |
| Fri | 15 | 18.8% |
| Sat | 14 | 17.5% |
| Sun | 12 | 15.0% |
Hour as recorded (1 groups)
| Hour as recorded | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| unknown | 80 | 100.0% |
Arrests by offense as recorded (51 groups)
| Arrests by offense as recorded | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| AGG ASSAULT WITH DEA | 4 | 5.0% |
| ARSON INTEND DAM HAB | 1 | 1.3% |
| ASSAULT BY CONTACT/F | 1 | 1.3% |
| ASSAULT CAUSES MINOR | 1 | 1.3% |
| ASSAULT-DV (CLASS C) | 1 | 1.3% |
| ASSAULT-THREAT-DV | 1 | 1.3% |
| CRIMINAL MISCHIEF >= | 1 | 1.3% |
| CRIMINAL TRESPASS | 3 | 3.8% |
| DEL MARIJUANA <=5 lb | 1 | 1.3% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT - | 1 | 1.3% |
| DL - NO VALID TEXAS | 1 | 1.3% |
| DL (NONE - 52) | 1 | 1.3% |
| DL (NONE) | 1 | 1.3% |
| DRIVE W/LIC INV/PREV | 1 | 1.3% |
| DRIVING WHILE INTOXI | 7 | 8.8% |
| DV AGG ASSAULT WITH | 1 | 1.3% |
| DV ASLT BODILY INJUR | 1 | 1.3% |
| DV ASLT IMPEDE BREAT | 1 | 1.3% |
| DV ASSAULT CAUSES MI | 6 | 7.5% |
| EVADING ARREST DET W | 1 | 1.3% |
| EVADING ARREST DETEN | 2 | 2.5% |
| EXPIRED TEXAS DRIVER | 1 | 1.3% |
| FAIL TO ID FUGITIVE | 1 | 1.3% |
| FAIL TO MAINTAIN FIN | 1 | 1.3% |
| FAILURE TO APPEAR | 1 | 1.3% |
| FMFR - FAIL MAINT FI | 1 | 1.3% |
| FORGERY FINANCIAL IN | 2 | 2.5% |
| FRAUD DESTROY REMOVA | 1 | 1.3% |
| FTA | 1 | 1.3% |
| IMMIGRATION-ICE HOLD | 1 | 1.3% |
| INDECENT ASSAULT | 1 | 1.3% |
| INDECENT EXPOSURE | 1 | 1.3% |
| MANUFACTURE/DELIVER | 1 | 1.3% |
| MENTAL HEALTH WARRAN | 4 | 5.0% |
| NO VALID DL | 1 | 1.3% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B <1G | 1 | 1.3% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B >=4 | 1 | 1.3% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <=5 | 1 | 1.3% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <2 oz | 8 | 10.0% |
| POSSESSION CS PG 2 < | 1 | 1.3% |
| POSSESSION OF DRUG P | 3 | 3.8% |
| PROBATION VIOLATION | 1 | 1.3% |
| PROOF OF FINAN RESP | 1 | 1.3% |
| PUBLIC INTOXICATION | 6 | 7.5% |
| RESIST ARREST,SEARCH | 2 | 2.5% |
| SIGNAL (TURN) | 1 | 1.3% |
| THEFT - UNDER $100 | 2 | 2.5% |
| THEFT PROP >=$100<$7 | 3 | 3.8% |
| THEFT W/PREV CONV | 1 | 1.3% |
| UNL CARRYING WEAPON | 1 | 1.3% |
| VIOL BOND/PROTECTIVE | 1 | 1.3% |
Arrests by charge level source codes (10 groups)
| Arrests by charge level source codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| F* | 3 | 3.8% |
| F1 | 3 | 3.8% |
| F2 | 5 | 6.3% |
| F3 | 2 | 2.5% |
| FS | 4 | 5.0% |
| M* | 2 | 2.5% |
| MA | 16 | 20.0% |
| MB | 22 | 27.5% |
| MC | 18 | 22.5% |
| X | 5 | 6.3% |
Charge rows by offense as recorded (51 groups)
| Charge rows by offense as recorded | Charge rows | Share of charge rows |
|---|---|---|
| AGG ASSAULT WITH DEA | 6 | 3.1% |
| ARSON INTEND DAM HAB | 1 | 0.5% |
| ASSAULT BY CONTACT/F | 2 | 1.0% |
| ASSAULT CAUSES MINOR | 1 | 0.5% |
| ASSAULT-DV (CLASS C) | 1 | 0.5% |
| ASSAULT-THREAT-DV | 1 | 0.5% |
| CRIMINAL MISCHIEF >= | 3 | 1.5% |
| CRIMINAL TRESPASS | 8 | 4.1% |
| DEL MARIJUANA <=5 lb | 2 | 1.0% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT - | 1 | 0.5% |
| DL - NO VALID TEXAS | 2 | 1.0% |
| DL (NONE - 52) | 2 | 1.0% |
| DL (NONE) | 5 | 2.6% |
| DRIVE W/LIC INV/PREV | 4 | 2.1% |
| DRIVING WHILE INTOXI | 8 | 4.1% |
| DV AGG ASSAULT WITH | 2 | 1.0% |
| DV ASLT BODILY INJUR | 1 | 0.5% |
| DV ASLT IMPEDE BREAT | 4 | 2.1% |
| DV ASSAULT CAUSES MI | 9 | 4.6% |
| EVADING ARREST DET W | 5 | 2.6% |
| EVADING ARREST DETEN | 4 | 2.1% |
| EXPIRED TEXAS DRIVER | 3 | 1.5% |
| FAIL TO ID FUGITIVE | 3 | 1.5% |
| FAIL TO MAINTAIN FIN | 3 | 1.5% |
| FAILURE TO APPEAR | 2 | 1.0% |
| FMFR - FAIL MAINT FI | 2 | 1.0% |
| FORGERY FINANCIAL IN | 4 | 2.1% |
| FRAUD DESTROY REMOVA | 3 | 1.5% |
| FTA | 5 | 2.6% |
| IMMIGRATION-ICE HOLD | 1 | 0.5% |
| INDECENT ASSAULT | 4 | 2.1% |
| INDECENT EXPOSURE | 1 | 0.5% |
| MANUFACTURE/DELIVER | 4 | 2.1% |
| MENTAL HEALTH WARRAN | 4 | 2.1% |
| NO VALID DL | 2 | 1.0% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B <1G | 5 | 2.6% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B >=4 | 4 | 2.1% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <=5 | 2 | 1.0% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <2 oz | 20 | 10.3% |
| POSSESSION CS PG 2 < | 4 | 2.1% |
| POSSESSION OF DRUG P | 5 | 2.6% |
| PROBATION VIOLATION | 1 | 0.5% |
| PROOF OF FINAN RESP | 2 | 1.0% |
| PUBLIC INTOXICATION | 10 | 5.2% |
| RESIST ARREST,SEARCH | 5 | 2.6% |
| SIGNAL (TURN) | 2 | 1.0% |
| THEFT - UNDER $100 | 5 | 2.6% |
| THEFT PROP >=$100<$7 | 9 | 4.6% |
| THEFT W/PREV CONV | 4 | 2.1% |
| UNL CARRYING WEAPON | 2 | 1.0% |
| VIOL BOND/PROTECTIVE | 1 | 0.5% |
Charge rows by level source codes (10 groups)
| Charge rows by level source codes | Charge rows | Share of charge rows |
|---|---|---|
| F* | 7 | 3.6% |
| F1 | 5 | 2.6% |
| F2 | 10 | 5.2% |
| F3 | 5 | 2.6% |
| FS | 20 | 10.3% |
| M* | 8 | 4.1% |
| MA | 29 | 14.9% |
| MB | 50 | 25.8% |
| MC | 55 | 28.4% |
| X | 5 | 2.6% |
Distinct reported charge records by offense (51 groups)
| Distinct reported charge records by offense | Distinct reported charge records | Share of distinct reported charge records |
|---|---|---|
| AGG ASSAULT WITH DEA | 4 | 4.3% |
| ARSON INTEND DAM HAB | 1 | 1.1% |
| ASSAULT BY CONTACT/F | 1 | 1.1% |
| ASSAULT CAUSES MINOR | 1 | 1.1% |
| ASSAULT-DV (CLASS C) | 1 | 1.1% |
| ASSAULT-THREAT-DV | 1 | 1.1% |
| CRIMINAL MISCHIEF >= | 1 | 1.1% |
| CRIMINAL TRESPASS | 3 | 3.3% |
| DEL MARIJUANA <=5 lb | 1 | 1.1% |
| DISORDERLY CONDUCT - | 1 | 1.1% |
| DL - NO VALID TEXAS | 1 | 1.1% |
| DL (NONE - 52) | 1 | 1.1% |
| DL (NONE) | 1 | 1.1% |
| DRIVE W/LIC INV/PREV | 2 | 2.2% |
| DRIVING WHILE INTOXI | 7 | 7.6% |
| DV AGG ASSAULT WITH | 1 | 1.1% |
| DV ASLT BODILY INJUR | 1 | 1.1% |
| DV ASLT IMPEDE BREAT | 1 | 1.1% |
| DV ASSAULT CAUSES MI | 6 | 6.5% |
| EVADING ARREST DET W | 1 | 1.1% |
| EVADING ARREST DETEN | 2 | 2.2% |
| EXPIRED TEXAS DRIVER | 1 | 1.1% |
| FAIL TO ID FUGITIVE | 1 | 1.1% |
| FAIL TO MAINTAIN FIN | 1 | 1.1% |
| FAILURE TO APPEAR | 1 | 1.1% |
| FMFR - FAIL MAINT FI | 1 | 1.1% |
| FORGERY FINANCIAL IN | 2 | 2.2% |
| FRAUD DESTROY REMOVA | 1 | 1.1% |
| FTA | 1 | 1.1% |
| IMMIGRATION-ICE HOLD | 1 | 1.1% |
| INDECENT ASSAULT | 1 | 1.1% |
| INDECENT EXPOSURE | 1 | 1.1% |
| MANUFACTURE/DELIVER | 2 | 2.2% |
| MENTAL HEALTH WARRAN | 4 | 4.3% |
| NO VALID DL | 1 | 1.1% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B <1G | 1 | 1.1% |
| POSS CS PG 1/1-B >=4 | 1 | 1.1% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <=5 | 1 | 1.1% |
| POSS MARIJUANA <2 oz | 8 | 8.7% |
| POSSESSION CS PG 2 < | 1 | 1.1% |
| POSSESSION OF DRUG P | 3 | 3.3% |
| PROBATION VIOLATION | 1 | 1.1% |
| PROOF OF FINAN RESP | 1 | 1.1% |
| PUBLIC INTOXICATION | 6 | 6.5% |
| RESIST ARREST,SEARCH | 2 | 2.2% |
| SIGNAL (TURN) | 1 | 1.1% |
| THEFT - UNDER $100 | 2 | 2.2% |
| THEFT PROP >=$100<$7 | 3 | 3.3% |
| THEFT W/PREV CONV | 1 | 1.1% |
| UNL CARRYING WEAPON | 1 | 1.1% |
| VIOL BOND/PROTECTIVE | 1 | 1.1% |
Distinct reported charge records by level (10 groups)
| Distinct reported charge records by level | Distinct reported charge records | Share of distinct reported charge records |
|---|---|---|
| F* | 3 | 3.3% |
| F1 | 3 | 3.3% |
| F2 | 5 | 5.4% |
| F3 | 2 | 2.2% |
| FS | 6 | 6.5% |
| M* | 3 | 3.3% |
| MA | 16 | 17.4% |
| MB | 23 | 25.0% |
| MC | 26 | 28.3% |
| X | 5 | 5.4% |
District source codes (7 groups)
| District source codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 3211 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 4112 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 4305 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 4409 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 4415 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 5314 | 1 | 1.3% |
| unknown | 74 | 92.5% |
Arrest-location beat codes (16 groups)
| Arrest-location beat codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 22 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 23 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 24 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 32 | 7 | 8.8% |
| 33 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 41 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 43 | 5 | 6.3% |
| 44 | 6 | 7.5% |
| 53 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 54 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 61 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 62 | 5 | 6.3% |
| 63 | 4 | 5.0% |
| 64 | 4 | 5.0% |
| 65 | 3 | 3.8% |
| unknown | 31 | 38.8% |
Arrest-location matching results (3 groups)
| Arrest-location matching results | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| matched | 49 | 61.3% |
| missing_arrest_location | 1 | 1.3% |
| unreliable_geocode | 30 | 37.5% |
Residential census tract codes (51 groups)
| Residential census tract codes | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| 08031001602 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48085030205 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113006501 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113010102 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113010704 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113011003 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113013622 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113013715 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014120 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014130 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 48113014132 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014139 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 48113014140 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014141 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 48113014146 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014151 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014152 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014155 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014156 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014158 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 48113014160 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 48113014161 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014306 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014309 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 48113014310 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014313 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014314 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014317 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014407 | 3 | 3.8% |
| 48113014409 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014502 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014602 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113014704 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 48113015101 | 2 | 2.5% |
| 48113015102 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113015205 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113016710 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113016802 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113016902 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113017310 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113017814 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113018121 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48113019900 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48203020401 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48257050211 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48257050801 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48349970200 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48439113217 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48439113509 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 48439113619 | 1 | 1.3% |
| unknown | 19 | 23.8% |
Residential income matching results (5 groups)
| Residential income matching results | Recorded arrests | Share of arrests |
|---|---|---|
| geocoder_no_match | 6 | 7.5% |
| geocoder_tie | 1 | 1.3% |
| matched | 61 | 76.3% |
| missing_residential_address | 3 | 3.8% |
| nonstreet_address | 9 | 11.3% |
